Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 22, 2015 This Privacy Policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and principles. We are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect. This Privacy Policy applies to our Sites (defined below) and to our Mobile Apps or Apps (defined below) provided by MishMosh, Inc. and its subsidiaries in the U.S. (collectively, "MishMosh", "we", "our", or "us"). This Privacy Policy governs your use of our Sites and Apps, regardless of how you access or use them. By “Sites”, we mean www.mishmosh.com, and any affiliated website on which this Privacy Policy is posted, and including all services, features, applications, content, and downloads that are offered and operated by us, and that are available through these websites. By “Mobile Apps” and “Apps”, we mean our products and services that we make available via mobile telecommunication platforms and/or through social networking platforms or App stores, and on which this Privacy Policy is posted. Each time you access and/or use the Sites or Apps, you agree to be bound by and comply with all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Therefore, do not use the Sites or Apps if you do not agree to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect about you when you use the Sites or Apps, how the information will be used, with whom we share your information, and how you can control the collection, use and sharing of your information or update your information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect through sources other than the Sites and Apps (including offline) or from other sources. Your use of the Sites and Apps is also governed by our Terms of Use into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference. Notice to Parents and Legal Guardians MishMosh and this Privacy Policy will adhere to the requirements of the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), with inclusion of the federal register notice of 2013, and the guidelines of the Children's Advertising Review Unit (“CARU”) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc. in connection with our Sites, online services and Apps directed to children under the age of 13. Wherever we refer to “children” or a “child” in this Privacy Policy, we mean children under the age of 13. Whenever we refer to “kids,” we mean generally users who are underage minors. We generally do not collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Sites or Apps, however, we may collect email addresses from children under the age of 13 through the Sites or Apps for purposes of conducting contests through the Sites or Apps, or in order to support the Sites and Apps. We only use the email addresses we collect from children under the age of 13 for these limited purposes and otherwise in accordance with the requirements of COPPA. In the event we discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA, we will either delete the information or promptly seek the parent’s or legal guardian’s consent for that collection. Please also help us protect your children's privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information without your permission. Notice to Kids We strongly encourage all kids to get parental permission to access or use our Sites and Apps. Table of Contents: What Information is Collected? How is Information Collected? How Do We Use and Share Your Information? Newsletters and Updates Ability to Review, Edit and Delete Personal Information Data Retention Security Amendments to Privacy Policy Contact Us What Information is Collected? We collect two basic types of information - personal information and anonymous information - and we may use personal and anonymous information to create a third type of information, aggregate information. We may collect the following categories of information from users of the Sites and Apps: Information you provide when you use our Sites or Apps such as a user’s age or email address. Transaction information you provide when you request information or purchase a product or service from us, whether on our Sites or through our Apps, however, we do not store credit card or debit card account numbers or other billing information, which are stored by our third party payment partners, including iTunes, and we encourage you to visit their websites and review their privacy policies. Information you provide to us when you use our Sites or Apps, our applications on third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites, or link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account. Location information when you visit our Sites or use our Apps, including location information either provided by a mobile device (such as geolocation data) interacting with one of our Sites or Apps, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information. Usage, viewing and technical data when you open emails we send, visit our Sites, and use our online services and Apps including on third-party sites or platforms. We also collect persistent identifiers such as unique device identifiers (UIDs), cookies that identify your computer or network, and IP address. How is Information Collected? We collect information about you that you provide voluntarily (such as communicating with us through any means), and information that is automatically collected through the use of tracking mechanisms and other technology. We may also acquire information from third party sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically. You may be required to authorize the third party to share your information with us before we can acquire it. Cookies and Technology Cookies and web beacons: Our Sites and Apps use technology, such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects), and web beacons that track information about you, including when you visit our Sites and Apps or use our applications on third-party websites or platforms, to manage registrations or access to certain features, store your settings and preferences, conduct age-screening, offer you personalized content, help us understand the features that appeal to visitors, and manage advertising, among other things. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies but visitors always have the option of disabling cookies and you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you refuse cookies, you may be limited in your ability to access and/or use our services, content, and features. The use of cookies and web beacons by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over tracking technologies used by third parties. Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms: Certain web browsers enable users to transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites. We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy but we do not take any specific action in response to these signals. We may reassess how we respond to these signals as industry standards evolve. IP Addresses and Other Data Our Sites recognize information about your computer, such as the browser, operating system, IP address, and the home server from which you access the Internet. Your IP address is used to help gather broad demographic data, identify trends and statistics, help diagnose problems with our server, and administer the Sites. We may use your IP address information when compiling and reporting aggregate information about the Sites such as the number of visits to different pages on our site. We use the aggregate information to improve access to our content. App Controls With Apps, your device may allow you to block or manage push notifications, location information, manage or restrict in-app purchases, or ability to access the web by turning off network access or turning off the browser. Access to or availability of controls may vary depending on your device. Third Party Tracking and Analytics Our Sites and Apps may include links to third party websites, whose privacy and data collection practices may differ from ours. We also work with third parties who offer analytics or deliver targeted ads through our Sites and Apps. These third party websites, advertisers, or companies working on their behalf may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking mechanisms to collect certain information about you and/or your computer network (such as your IP address, mobile UDID or other device identifier, and information about your activities) over time and across different websites, to provide targeted or personalized content or advertising (also referred to sometimes as online behavioral advertising or interest-based advertising). We do not have access or control over the tracking mechanisms used by these third parties. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of the different websites you visit. Our advertising partner includes Super Awesome (http://www.superawesome.tv/home/). For more information about the privacy practices of these companies, please visit their websites and review their policies or contact them directly. In addition, for information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes you can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Information Provided Through Your Use of Social Media The Sites and Apps may be designed to enhance user experience by providing ways to communicate with us and other users through various third party social media services, such as Facebook or Twitter. By logging in to a third party social media service used to access or communicate on the Sites or Apps, you give us permission to access, store and use any information that you permit the applicable third party social media service to share with us in accordance with the privacy settings that apply to your account with the third party social media service, and to combine that information with other information we have collected about you. How Do We Use And Share Your Information? We may use the information we collect about you for the following purposes: For our own marketing and promotional purposes, and to send you information regarding the products or services of third parties that you have opted to receive, however, we will not disclose your personal information to these third parties and you have the ability to opt out of receiving this information by following the unsubscribe instructions included in any promotional email. To provide our services to you and to communicate with you about your use of our services, Sites and Apps. To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Sites and Apps. Sharing of Your Personal Information Except as explained in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent. Personal information collected by us may be shared as follows: (a) within our family of companies; (b) with third party service providers, as described below, provided that this disclosure will be limited to information needed by the service provider to perform services on our behalf, and further provided that these third parties shall be prohibited from using the information for any other purpose; (c) with our third party marketing partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis; (d) to conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us; (e) to protect and defend our rights and property (including the Sites and Apps), or personal safety of our users and third parties; and (f) we may disclose and transfer personal information as part of a sale or transfer of substantially all of its assets, or the assets related to a particular line of business, to a third party, whether by way of asset sale, merger, amalgamation, share purchase or any other form transaction, provided that such third party agrees to protect the personal information with no less a degree of care as set out within this policy. Service Providers We use third parties to provide services for us such as a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services, providers who operate or support the Sites, Apps, and our network communications, and providers of other services that pertain to our internal operations. These third party service providers are prohibited from using or disclosing your personal information for promotional purposes or any other purpose unrelated to the service for which the service provider was retained by us to perform. Our service providers include: Name of Third Party Service Provider What info is shared with or collected by this Service Provider Service Provider’s purpose Link to Service Provider’s privacy policy Super Awesome Age Advertising http://www.superawesome.tv/privacy_policy/ Google Inc. (Analytics) IP Address, Region Analytics http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html Apple Billing Information (Address, Credit Card), Player ID Billing http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/ Kochava IP Address, Region, Device Analytics https://www.kochava.com/privacy-policy/ If you have any inquiries regarding our partner’s privacy practices or how they use your personal information, please contact us directly at support@mishmosh.com. Third Party Marketing or Advertising Partners Our marketing and advertising partner includes SuperAwesome (http://superawesome.tv). We share anonymous aggregated usage data but do not disclose personal information of our users with our marketing and advertising partners. User-Generated Content You may be able to submit content for inclusion on the Sites or Apps (such as articles, poems, and artwork). If you submit this content it may be viewed by other users of the Sites or Apps or the public generally. Newsletters and Updates Users are able sign up for newsletters notifying them of offers, features, updates, and services. Signing up for the newsletter is not a requirement for use of the Sites or App. You may opt out of the newsletter at any time, simply contact us at support@mishmosh.com and request to have your email removed from our newsletter list, by following the unsubscribe instructions included in any applicable email. Opt-Out We provide choices on how your personal information is used by us. If you do not wish your contact information to be used to receive marketing or promotional information from us via email, you may simply opt out of receiving this information by following the unsubscribe instructions included in any promotional email, or by contacting us at support@mishmosh.com. Data Retention We will retain your anonymous aggregate information for as long as you use the Sites or Apps. We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Security The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security of the Sites or Apps, you can email us at support@mishmosh.com. Global Data Transfers, Storage and Processing We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. Additionally, when using or disclosing personal information transferred from the European Union, we abide by the Safe Harbor Principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, adopt other means under European Union law for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your consent. We also apply the substantive requirements of the Safe Harbor Principles when transferring personal information from Australia. Special Information for California Residents California residents may request and receive once a year, free of charge, a list of certain third parties to which we have disclosed personal information about you for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. If applicable, the notice will identify the categories of information shared, the names and addresses of the third parties with which information was shared. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at: support@mishmosh.com. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response. In addition, if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and are a registered user, you may request that we remove content or information that you posted on our Sites or Apps or stored on our servers by (a) submitting a request in writing to support@mishmosh.com and (b) clearly identifying the content or information you wish to have removed and providing sufficient information to allow us to locate the content or information to be removed. However, please note that we are not required to erase or otherwise eliminate content or information if (i) other state or federal laws require us or a third party to maintain the content or information; (ii) the content or information was posed, stored, or republished by another user; (iii) the content or information is anonymized so that the minor cannot be individually identified; (iv) the minor does not follow the instructions posted in this Privacy Policy on how to request removal of such content or information; and (v) the minor has received compensation or other consideration for providing the content. Further, nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit the authority of a law enforcement agency to obtain such content or information. Amendments to Privacy Policy We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying you of the existence of a new privacy policy. If we make material changes to our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy, we will post notice of these changes on our Sites at least 30 days prior to their taking effect. If you have provided us with your email address, we will also send you a copy to the email address we have on file for you. It is therefore important that you keep the email address you provide to us current and to promptly notify us if your email address changes by contacting us at support@mishmosh.com so that you may receive any notices we send to you regarding material changes to this Privacy Policy. We also encourage you to periodically review the Sites and Apps that you use to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any changes made to this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue your use of the Sites or Apps before the changes take effect. Your continued use of the applicable Sites or Apps after the effectiveness of the applicable modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified privacy policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified privacy policy. Contact Us If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: MishMosh Privacy Policy c/o MishMosh Email address: support@mishmosh.com